Error with new level

5 replies [Last post]
Joined: 12/11/2009

When I'm saving my new level something like this apperars:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "wogeditor.py", line 1978, in saveIT
  File "wogeditor.py", line 980, in hasIssues
  File "wogeditor.py", line 1234, in hasscene_issue
TypeError: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'NoneType' objects

And this, when I use saveandplay option:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "wogeditor.py", line 1992, in saveAndPlayLevel
  File "wogeditor.py", line 980, in hasIssues
  File "wogeditor.py", line 1234, in hasscene_issue
TypeError: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'NoneType' objects

What it means?

Joined: 06/19/2009

All I can tell from what you've posted is...

There is some problem with the level, and WooGLE is trying to tell you what... but it's hitting an error.

Can you check that you have posted all the text that appeared, because normally I would expect another line...

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "wogeditor.py", line 1992, in saveAndPlayLevel
  File "wogeditor.py", line 980, in hasIssues
  File "wogeditor.py", line 1234, in hasscene_issue
  <-- Here -->
TypeError: cannot concatenate 'str' and 'NoneType' objects
Which would tell me which line of code it was running when the error occured.

You can Copy and Paste the complete message from the console window..
Right-Click on the Title Bar, choose Edit -> Mark from the menu
Highlight all the text and press Enter.
Then you can paste the whole message directly into a post.

Joined: 12/11/2009

I changed some things in my level and messages disappeared. Error was probably with mass in some geometries...

P.S. I gave you full text from console.

Joined: 06/19/2009

Goosweek wrote:
I changed some things in my level and messages disappeared. Error was probably with mass in some geometries...

Yup, found it. It's because I've made the id's optional.
When it finds a problem like (static=false and mass=0) it tries to tell you which item has the problem by giving its id.
If the problem item doesn't have an id.. it breaks.
Will be fixed in the next release.

Quote:
P.S. I gave you full text from console.
Hmm.. yeah..
I'm used to the output I get in the IDE, which seems to give more info than the compiled exe. Sorry!

Joined: 12/11/2009

I think static shouldn't be optional, or should be automaticaly set to true (when I use old way to adding items, static is empty).
Why adding new items using a list gives different effects than adding them using buttons?

Joined: 06/19/2009

Goosweek wrote:
I think static shouldn't be optional, or should be automaticaly set to true (when I use old way to adding items, static is empty).
Why adding new items using a list gives different effects than adding them using buttons?
Hmmm.. difficult to explain, but it's a "hang up" from the original code.
I've changed it so it will now set static=true if you add items the "old way".