Country of origin...

8 replies [Last post]
Joined: 05/29/2012

I'm Canadian but I am showing up with an American flag on my cloud. Help plz.

Joined: 05/11/2011

What do you mean?
Anyway, I'm also from canada
(P.S.:I think this should be in the picture of your cat section)

I occasionally check this site, but not often.

World of Goo 1/2!

Joined: 09/01/2009

No, gooey, if it's a bug in the game, it's fine here.

As far as I know, they use an IP lookup to determine country. Could be that your ISP, router, firewall, or something else is blocking the IP from being seen, or is bouncing it somewhere else. It probably defaults to American flag in such case.

Joined: 12/23/2010

Moved to Support, since it's more of a problem than just general discussion.

Joined: 09/01/2009

Ah, my bad. I couldn't figure out where to move it, so just left it there. Tongue

Joined: 08/06/2010

Doesn't it use the XX flag as the default case?

Another Planet finally has an official release! Download chapters 1 through 3 here! Thank you for waiting so long while I kept starting over.

Joined: 05/29/2012

So is there any way to change it to Canadian? I like the states, but I rep Canada...

I'm on an iPad.

Joined: 04/14/2012

On the PC, you could just change the american flag to a canadian one, but that would only fix it for you, others would see an american flag. You'd either have to find the problem with router, or just get a new one Puzzled

Yamaco! - Every Gooball ever
Computer! Y U get virus?

Joined: 08/06/2010

I'd recommend contacting 2D Boy about it. I'm sorry, but I don't know if there's anything else you can do. (Unless there's some setting on the iPad for location?)

Another Planet finally has an official release! Download chapters 1 through 3 here! Thank you for waiting so long while I kept starting over.